LACL 2012 - Programme

Monday, July 2

8:30-9:30 Registration
9:30-9:45 Opening
9:45-10:45 Invited talk: Mark Steedman The Statistical Problem of Child Language Acquisition
10:45-11:15 Break
Session chair: Denis Béchet
11:15-11:45 Thomas Graf Movement-Generalized Minimalist Grammars
11:45-12:15 Gregory M. Kobele and Jens Michaelis CoTAGs and ACGs
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session chair: Annie Foret
14:00-14:30 Tao Xue and Zhaohui Luo Dot-types and Their Implementation
14:30-15:00 Nicholas Asher The non cooperative basis of implicatures
15:00-15:30 Kurt Ranalter Abstract machines for argumentation
15:30-16:00 Break
Session chair: Richard Moot
16:00-16:30 Stepan Kuznetsov L-completeness of the Lambek Calculus with the Reversal Operation
16:30-17:00 Alexey Sorokin On the Completeness of Lambek Calculus with Respect to Cofinite Language Models
17:00-17:30 Zhe Lin Distributive Full Nonassociative Lambek Calculus with S4-modalities is Context-free
17:30-18:30 Reception

Tuesday, July 3

Session chair: Nicholas Asher
09:00-9:45 Tutorial Part I : Christophe Fouquere and Myriam Quatrini Ludics and Natural Language: First Approaches
9:45-10:15 Gregory M. Kobele Importing Montagovian Dynamics into Minimalism
10:15-10:45 Break
Session chair: Anne Preller
10:45-11:15 Yuri Ishishita and Daisuke Bekki Toward the formulation of presupposition by Illative Combinatory Logic
11:15-11:45 Zhaohui Luo Common Nouns as Types
11:45-12:15 Andrew Plummer and Carl Pollard Agnostic Possible Worlds Semantics
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session chair: Mark Steedman
14:00-15:00 Tutorial Part II : Christophe Fouquere and Myriam Quatrini Ludics and Natural Language: First Approaches
16:45-18:00 Excursion The Machines de l'Ile
19:00 Gala Dinner O Deck Restaurant

Wednesday, July 4

10:00-11:00 Invited talk: Alexander Clark Logical Grammars, Logical Theories
Demo session chair: Gregory Kobele
11:00-11:15 Denys Duchier, Yannick Parmentier and Simon Petitjean Metagrammars As Logic Programs
11:15-11:30 Annie Foret and Sébastien Ferré On Categorial Grammars and Logical Information Systems : using CAMELIS with linguistic data
11:30-11:45 Glyn Morrill CatLog: A Categorial Parser/Theorem-Prover
11:45-12:00 Richard Moot Categorial grammars and wide-coverage semantics with Grail
12:00-12:15 Noémie-Fleur Sandillon-Rezer Ygg, parsing French text using AB grammars
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session chair: Glyn Morrill
14:00-14:30 Hiroko Ozaki and Daisuke Bekki Extractability as the Deduction Theorem in Subdirectional Combinatory Logic
14:30-15:00 Yusuke Kubota and Robert Levine Gapping as like-category coordination
15:00-15:30 Boris Karlov Abstract Automata and a Normal Form for Categorial Dependency Grammars
15:30-17:00 Demos / Coffee Break
17:00 Conference closure